Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1114, ch. 1, eff. 900, Sec. 873 (S.B. All rights reserved. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 91), Sec. 12.23 of the Texas Criminal Penal Code states, "An individual convicted of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500". Often, verbal threats are made in response to a challenging or tense situation, and the person making them may not mean what they say. 1, eff. Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. -or-. 553, Sec. 2908), Sec.